CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L83154

Mr. Khem Lall
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Lall:

In your letter dated February 22, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 6538RUB460 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 50 percent acrylic, 36 percent wool and 14 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a collar, two chest pockets, two pockets below the waist, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The collar, cuffs, pockets and front opening have a fringed trim.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.33.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers” of synthetic fibers: containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: women’s. The duty rate will be 46.3 cents/kg + 21 percent ad valorem..

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division